Sep 21, 2010
[…] In short, because of the potential for abuse and the risk that corporate money may skew electoral outcomes, it is illegal for corporations to sponsor, stage, or fund debates between candidates for federal office.


Corporate news organizations that follow strict FEC guidelines have been granted a limited exemption from this general prohibition. FEC regulations specifically provide that in order to qualify under this exemption, a corporate news organization must use “pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in the debate ….” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c) (emphasis added). FEC regulations, moreover, clearly state that “staging organizations(s) shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.” Id. (Emphasis added). In passing these regulations, the FEC stated that “[s]taging organizations must be able to show that their objective criteria were used to pick the participants, and that the criteria were not designed to result in the selection of certain pre-chosen participants.”